sevidal v. target corp
[…] ( 17200.) Sevidal claimed Target's conduct constituted an unlawful and fraudulent

    business practice. The "unlawful act" allegation was based on section 17533.7, which

    prohibits a seller from offering a product that states it is made in the United States if it

    was manufactured or produced outside of the country.6 The FAL similarly prohibits

    misleading or deceptive advertising. ( 17500.) Sevidal alleged Target's conduct

    violated the FAL because the " 'Made in US'" representation was misleading and

    deceptive.

    6 Section 17533.7 states: "It is unlawful . . . to sell or offer for sale in this State any

    merchandise on which merchandise or on its container there appears the words 'Made in

    U.S.A.,' 'Made in America,' 'U.S.A.,' or similar words when the merchandise or any

    article, unit, or part thereof, has been entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or

    produced outside of the United States."

  • 8/8/2019 Sevidal v. Target Corp.

    24/33

    24

    Sevidal sought primarily monetary relief on behalf of all class members under the

    UCL and FAL. Although a party is not entitled to damages under these statutes, a court