hampton v. mow sun wong, 426 u.s. 88 (1976)
[…] See Twentieth Report of the U. S. Civil Service Commission 48 (1904).

It is, of course, clear that one need not be a citizen in order to take in goodconscience an oath to support the Constitution. See In re Griffiths, supra, 413U.S., at 726 n. 18, 93 S.Ct., at 2857, 37 L.Ed.2d, at 917.

Exec. Order No. 458 (June 13, 1906). Prior to that amendment, ExecutiveOrders had been issued waiving the citizenship requirement in specific casesbecause of a lack of qualified citizens. See, E. g., Exec. Order No. 434 (March28, 1906).

The relevant portions of 39 U.S.C. § 1001 read as follows:

"s 1001. Appointment and status.

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, the Postal Service shall appointall officers and employees of the Postal Service.

"(b) Officers and employees of the Postal Service (other than those individualsappointed under sections 202, 204, and 1001(c) of this title) shall be in thepostal career service, which shall be a part of the civil service. Such

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45