hampton v. mow sun wong, 426 u.s. 88 (1976)
[…] 71 The Court, while not shaping its argument in these terms seems to hold that thedelegation here was faulty. Yet, it seems to me too clear to admit of argumentthat under the traditional standards governing the delegation of authority theCivil Service Commission was fully empowered to act in the manner in whichit did in this case.

72 Congress, in the Civil Service Act, 5 U.S.C. § 3301, delegated to the Presidentthe power to

73 "(1) prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals into the civilservice in the executive branch as will best promote the efficiency of thatservice; (and)

74 "(2) ascertain the fitness of applicants as to age, health, character, knowledge,and ability for the employment sought . . ."2

Page 20: Hampton v. Mow Sun Wong, 426 U.S. 88 (1976)