msumun info
[…] msumun info

Upload: zephyrvtp

Post on 08-Apr-2018

227 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT

  • 8/7/2019 MSUMUN INFO

    1/24

    Direct Election of Senators

    Voters have elected their senators in the privacy of the voting booth since 1913. The framers of the Constitution,however, did not intend senators to be elected in this way, and included in Article I, section 3, "The Senate of theUnited States shall be composed of two Senators from each state, chosen by the legislature thereof for six Years;

    and each Senator shall have one Vote." The election of delegates to the Constitutional Convention established theprecedent for state selection. The framers believed that in electing senators, state legislatures would cement their tiewith the national government, which would increase the chances for ratifying the Constitution.