berhe v. gonzales, 464 f.3d 74, 1st cir. (2006)
[…] 9 In 1996, Berhe was convicted in a Massachusetts municipal court for simple

 possession of crack cocaine under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 94C, § 34, and for 

assault and battery of a police officer, and was sentenced to six months'

 probation. In 2003, he pleaded guilty to simple possession of crack cocaine in

Massachusetts state district court, and received a six-month suspended

sentence. In prosecuting the 2003 offense, the Commonwealth of 

Massachusetts did not charge Berhe with a prior conviction because it did notseek a recidivism-based sentence enhancement. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278, §

11A (providing that if the government seeks enhanced penalties because of a

 prior conviction, the defendant "shall be entitled to a trial by jury of the issue of 

conviction of a prior offense"). Both the 1996 conviction and the 2003

conviction were misdemeanors under Massachusetts law. See Mass. Gen. Laws

ch. 274, § 1 ("A crime punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison

is a felony. All other crimes are misdemeanors.").